Level 8/9 Team

(L to R): Carly Johnson, Alexis Brown, Trinity Poltrack, Maddie Matassa, Hannah Schouviller, Chelsea Boyer
 
 

The Level 8s train 5 days per week for a total of 19 hours and compete in between 8 to 10 meets, primarily on the East Coast. As seasoned competitors, the Level 8s work on showing off their mastery of optional skills, as well as beginning to compete the higher level skills that will be necessary at the highest levels of competition.

The Docksiders Level 9 program is the next step towards high level gymnastics.  Our Level 9's train 20 hours a week alongside our Level 10 Team, and all strive to become Level 10's.  In the effort to build towards Level 10, our Level 9s compete some of the more difficult routines in the state. Docksiders has sent many Level 9 gymnasts to the USAG Regional Championships and Eastern National Championships.  We are proud to have had numerous Regional and National Champions at Level 9, and many gymnasts who have gone on to become champion Level 10s.  Level 9 is a great training program that builds strong champions with the desire to succeed.


2018-19 level 8 PRACTICE SCHEDULE

Monday 5:00 9:00 pm

Wednesday 5:00 - 9:00 pm

Thursday 5:30 9:00 pm

Friday 4:30 7:30 pm

Sunday 1:00 5:00 pm

 

2018-19 level 9 PRACTICE SCHEDULE

Monday 3:30 7:30 pm

Tuesday 3:30 7:30 pm

Wednesday 3:30 7:30 pm

Thursday 3:30 7:30 pm

Sunday 4:00 8:00 pm

 

 
2017-18 Competition Schedule

 

2017-18 Season Highlights

Event Champions and All Around top 3 are recognized

Eastern National Championships

 

Holly Snyder EASTERN NATIONAL BARS CHAMPION, 4th Vault, 4th All Around

Susan Maranto 2nd Vault, 8th All Around, 9th Bars

Hannah Schouviller 8th Beam

Also competed: Adelina Rodrigues

 

Region VII Championships

Holly Snyder Bars, All Around Champion, 3rd Vault

Susan Maranto All Around Champion, 2nd Bars, 3rd Vault, 3rd Beam

Kate Wolbart Vault Champion, 3rd Beam

Adelina Rodrigues 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd All Around

EASTERN NATIONAL QUALIFIERS Susan Maranto, Adelina Rodrigues, Hannah Schouviller, Holly Snyder

Maryland State Championships

 

STATE TEAM CHAMPIONS

STATE TEAM MEMBERS

Susan Maranto Vault, All Around State Champion, Maryland State Team Member

Sarah Zois All Around State Champion, Maryland State Team Member

Holly Snyder Bars, All Around State Champion, Maryland State Team Member

Jordan Wagner Beam, All Around State Champion, Maryland State Team Member

Kate Wolbart Vault, Floor State Champion, 3rd All Around

QUALIFIED TO REGIONALS: Susan Maranto, Adelina Rodrigues, Hannah Schouviller, Holly Snyder, Jordan Wagner, Kate Wolbart, Sarah Zois

 

Arnold Classic

TEAM CHAMPIONS

Sarah Zois Bars, Beam, Floor, All Around Champion

Adelina Rodrigues Bars, All Around Champion

Hannah Schouviller 3rd All Around

Jordan Wagner 3rd All Around

 

 

Excalibur Cup

TEAM 2nd PLACE

Susan Maranto Vault, Beam, All Around Champion

Adelina Rodrigues Bars Champion, 2nd All Around

Holly Snyder Bars Champion, 2nd All Around

Greensboro Invitational

TEAM 2nd PLACE

Sarah Zois Vault, Beam, All Around Champion

Adelina Rodrigues Floor Champion, 2nd All Around

Holly Snyder Vault Champion, 2nd All Around

Kate Wolbart Vault Champion, 2nd All Around

 

Parkette Invitational

TEAM 2nd PLACE

Holly Snyder Vault, Beam, All Around Champion

Susan Maranto Bars, All Around Champion

Sarah Zois Vault Champion, 2nd All Around

Kate Wolbart Floor Champion

 

 

Brestyans Invitational

TEAM 2nd PLACE

Holly Snyder Vault, Bars, All Around Champion

Susan Maranto Vault Champion, 2nd All Around

Sarah Zois 3rd All Around

 

Christmas on the Chesapeake

Kate Wolbart Vault, Beam, Floor, All Around Champion

Holly Snyder Vault Champion

Susan Maranto Vault Champion

Sarah Zois 2nd All Around

 

Gymstrada Invitational

TEAM CHAMPIONS

Holly Snyder Vault, Bars, Beam, All Around Champion

Shianne Marbley Vault, All Around Champion

Susan Maranto All Around Champion

Sarah Zois Bars, Beam Champion, 2nd All Around

Julia Heiner Bars Champion, 3rd All Around

Kate Wolbart Vault Champion